Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.

 

Purpose of this policy

1.  Purpose of this policy

1.1.

1.1.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Fine Management ApS (”we”, ”us”) process your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act (DDPA). It is our goal that you are aware of which information is collected and processed and, if possible, for how long they are stored.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Fine Management ApS (”we”, ”us”) process your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act (DDPA). It is our goal that you are aware of which information is collected and processed and, if possible, for how long they are stored.

1.2.

1.2.

We collect and process personal data for a variety of specific purposes regarding clients, potential clients and job applicants. The purposes for the processing is to enter into management contracts, negotiate employment contracts on behalf of clients, promote and market clients to producers and to handle job applications.

We collect and process personal data for a variety of specific purposes regarding clients, potential clients and job applicants. The purposes for the processing is to enter into management contracts, negotiate employment contracts on behalf of clients, promote and market clients to producers and to handle job applications.

2.

 

Description of processing

2.  Description of processing

2.1.1.

 

Client management

We process your personal data in order to enter into potential management contracts with you for the purpose of promoting, exposing and marketing you for roles in films, TV-series and theatrical releases, and to negotiate employment contracts on your behalf with potential employers.

For these specific purposes, we process data regarding your name, birth year, address, phone no., e-mail, educational papers, CV, singing voice, detailed description of appearance, biography, work schedule, calendar, portrait picture, film clips, show reels, self-tapes, bank details, previous salary, passport information, Personal Identification (CPR) No., health information, trade union membership, religious beliefs, racial origin and ethnic origin.

We process your personal data on the legal basis of fulfilling a management contract with you, cf. GDPR article 6(1)(b). When we process your Personal Identification (CPR) No., we do so based on our legal obligations, cf. DDPA § 11(2)(1). The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data is your explicit consent, cf. GDPR article 9(2)(a). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Fine Management.

As part of the management contract, we share your personal data on Fine Management’s website and with relevant third parties, namely potential employers, film producers, film casters and artistic media outlets. We do not share your personal data with third parties in connection with entering into the management contract. We mainly collect the information directly from you as a data subject; however, we may also collect the data from public sources such as IMDb.com and social media.

We store your personal data for as long as we maintain a client relationship and up to 5 years after we have concluded the client relationship.

2.1.1 Client management

We process your personal data in order to enter into potential management contracts with you for the purpose of promoting, exposing and marketing you for roles in films, TV-series and theatrical releases, and to negotiate employment contracts on your behalf with potential employers.

For these specific purposes, we process data regarding your name, birth year, address, phone no., e-mail, educational papers, CV, singing voice, detailed description of appearance, biography, work schedule, calendar, portrait picture, film clips, show reels, self-tapes, bank details, previous salary, passport information, Personal Identification (CPR) No., health information, trade union membership, religious beliefs, racial origin and ethnic origin.

We process your personal data on the legal basis of fulfilling a management contract with you, cf. GDPR article 6(1)(b). When we process your Personal Identification (CPR) No., we do so based on our legal obligations, cf. DDPA § 11(2)(1). The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data is your explicit consent, cf. GDPR article 9(2)(a). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Fine Management.

As part of the management contract, we share your personal data on Fine Management’s website and with relevant third parties, namely potential employers, film producers, film casters and artistic media outlets. We do not share your personal data with third parties in connection with entering into the management contract. We mainly collect the information directly from you as a data subject; however, we may also collect the data from public sources such as IMDb.com and social media.

We store your personal data for as long as we maintain a client relationship and up to 5 years after we have concluded the client relationship.

2.1.2.

 

Job applicants

When you apply for a job at Fine Management, we will process your personal data for recruitment purposes, including for evaluation of your qualification for present or future position.

We process the personal data that appear on your application, your CV and any attachments, including educational papers. This may include names, contact details, birthdays, education, references, bank details and other common personal data. In some cases we also ask for a residence permit, a driving license. If you have carried out personality tests in the recruitment process, we store the results of this test as well.

Your data will only be processed by relevant employees at the Fine Management. The processing is done for purpose of entering into a contract with you or on the basis of balancing of interests. The result of personality tests is based on your consent, which you at any time have the right to withdraw by writing us at susanne@finemanagement.dk or by calling us at +45 31 44 32 04.

Your personal data is deleted as the purposes for which they were collected are terminated, i.e. that your information, if you are not offered a position, is deleted when the specific position is occupied and the recruitment process is completed. Job applications will be stored for up to 6 months where after they are deleted. If we want to keep your information for a longer period, we will collect your explicit consent to this.

2.1.2. Job applicants

When you apply for a job at Fine Management, we will process your personal data for recruitment purposes, including for evaluation of your qualification for present or future position.

We process the personal data that appear on your application, your CV and any attachments, including educational papers. This may include names, contact details, birthdays, education, references, bank details and other common personal data. In some cases we also ask for a residence permit, a driving license. If you have carried out personality tests in the recruitment process, we store the results of this test as well.

Your data will only be processed by relevant employees at the Fine Management. The processing is done for purpose of entering into a contract with you or on the basis of balancing of interests. The result of personality tests is based on your consent, which you at any time have the right to withdraw by writing us at susanne(at)finemanagement.dk or by calling us at +45 3144 3204.

Your personal data is deleted as the purposes for which they were collected are terminated, i.e. that your information, if you are not offered a position, is deleted when the specific position is occupied and the recruitment process is completed. Job applications will be stored for up to 6 months where after they are deleted. If we want to keep your information for a longer period, we will collect your explicit consent to this.

2.1.3.

 

Website

In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website's appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

2.1.3. Website

In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website's appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

3.

 

Notification by statutory processing

3.  Notification by statutory processing

3.1.

3.1.

In cases where we process your personal data based on a legal obligation or a contract or a claim that must be met to enter into a contract, you are required to provide us with the data so that we can maintain client relationships, fulfil the contract, and invoice you for our services etc. If you do not wish to provide us with the data that we need to comply with our obligations, the consequence may be that we cannot establish or maintain the client relationship or fulfil a contract with you.

In cases where we process your personal data based on a legal obligation or a contract or a claim that must be met to enter into a contract, you are required to provide us with the data so that we can maintain client relationships, fulfil the contract, and invoice you for our services etc. If you do not wish to provide us with the data that we need to comply with our obligations, the consequence may be that we cannot establish or maintain the client relationship or fulfil a contract with you.

3.2.

You are not required to provide your data to us in other cases, e.g. where we process your personal data by your explicit consent. The consequence of not giving us your data in this regard, however, is that you cannot receive marketing materials from us.

4.

 

Recipients of personal data

4.  Recipients of personal data

4.1.

We process your personal data with confidentiality and we only disclose your data with third parties if you have given your consent hereto or when we are required to do so by law or contractual obligation.

4.2.

We may entrust personal data to our system suppliers who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions.

4.2.1

We do not transfer your personal data to countries or organisations outside the EU/EEA. If we are required to transfer data outside the EU/EEA, e.g. to fulfil a contract with you, we will ensure this with a legal transfer basis.

5.

 

Your rights

5.  Your rights

5.1.

You have a number of fundamental rights in relation to the personal data regulations that you can use when we collect information about you. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

5.1.1.

The above-mentioned rights may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you as a data subject can request for example getting your personal data deleted will in any case depend on a concrete assessment.

5.2.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”) via their website www.datatilsynet.dk or by calling at +45 3319 3200.

6.

 

Contact information

6.  Contact information

6.1.

The company responsible for processing your personal data is:

Fine Management ApS
Company Registration No.: 35 63 55 05
Tordenskjoldsgade 21, 4600 Køge
Denmark

Phone: +45 3144 3204
Email: susanne(at)finemanagement.dk

7.

 

Revision

7.  Revision

7.1.

We reserve the right to revise and modify this privacy policy. In case of significant changes, we will contact you via email or via a visible notification on our website.

7.2.

This privacy policy was last revised on 13.05.2019

8.

 

Cookie Policy

8.  Cookie Policy

8.1.

To read about our cookie policy, please click here

Fine Management ApS
© 2019 All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy

Susanne Jepsen
T: +45 3144 3204
M: susanne(at)finemanagement.dk